Privacy Policy

Your Home Physio (YHP) Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out details about how YHP will use any personal information that it collects about you. YHP seek to follow the best practice set out by the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy.  We encourage you to read this policy as it explains YHP’s practices involving the use of personal information and sets out information about rights that you may have under applicable laws.

 

YHP and data

YHP is the data controller of any personal information that we collect about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your data safe.

 

How we collect personal information

YHP will only collect from you and hold information as required for your treatment and subsequent payment for YHP services.  This may include your name, gender, date of birth, your home address, telephone number, email address and bank account details.  YHP will use this information to:

  • provide you with services and advice that you request

  • comply with our legal obligations, protect and defend our rights and to pursue our legitimate business interests

  • prevent and detect financial and /or identity fraud

 

In the process of providing member services and pursuing our legitimate interests, we may also process your data in the following ways:

  • record details of your interactions with us

  • record details of information you have given us and advice we have provided to you

  • contact you about YHP services where required

 

If you are not a YHP client but interact with our organisation, we may collect and hold information about you if you:

  • contact us by any means with an enquiry

  • visit our website

  • make an online purchase

  • book an appointment with us

  • purchase a product or service by phone

  • engage with us on our social media platforms

 

The legal conditions YHP rely on to process personal information

The law on data protection sets out the reasons YHP may collect and process your personal data. We rely on the following legal conditions to process your personal data:

  • Entering into and performing a contract with you

  • Legitimate interests: in specific situations, we require your data to undertake our legitimate business interests of running our business, this does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests

  • Consent: in specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your permission.

 

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need. You have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, this is summarised in the ‘your rights ‘section below.

 

How YHP protects your personal data

YHP are committed to keeping any data you provide to us safe and secure.  Our computer network is protected by anti-virus software and other security measures.

 

The new General Data Protection Regulation came into effect on 25 May 2018.  To further help with our security, YHP have partnered with a leading clinical software provider, TM3.  TM3 helps with the prevention of unlawful access or disclosure of personal data by:

  • Storing your data in 2 27001 accredited data centres within the UK

  • Having secure user level functions to restrict access to only the information a user should see

  • Using a TM3 bespoke, secure clinical records system

  • Employing a dedicated team of security experts who work solely on data hosting and security

 

How we may share your personal information

We may disclose personal information that we hold about you to:

  • your employer, where you consent to us doing so or where this is necessary for us to provide a service or advice that you have requested from us

  • banks and financial institutions that process payments on our behalf

 

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

 

You may also have the right, in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format.  You also have the right to complain about the use of your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Changes to this notice

If we make any significant changes to the ways in which we process personal information, we will make the required changes to this Privacy Policy and will notify you in advance of any changes being put into practice so that you can raise any concerns or objections with us.  

© 2018 Your Home Physio | Somerset web design - Marmalade Designs

Tel:  07484 651125


Email:  info@your-home-physio.co.uk

Our Services

Contact Us